On 1-2 December, 2016 a two-day workshop and training session were organized within the framework of the TEMPUS ARMENQA project.
Among those present at the workshop were the main participants of the TEMPUS ARMENQA project from the Pedagogical University, the Yerevan State Brusov University of Languages and Social Sciences, and from the State Pedagogical University of Gyumri.
The aim of the workshop was to summarise the framework of “Education” sectorial qualifications developed within the scope of TEMPUS ARMENQA project.
The representative of the Aarhus University of Denmark Davud Massumi was also present at the meeting; during the workshop he not only presented the European experience in the introducing national qualification frameworks, but also facilitated the work of certain working groups.
In his turn, the Vice-Rector Mher Melik-Bakhshyan also congratulated on launching the workshop and wished effective sesssions. Likewise, he emphasized the importance of implementation of the project at the University and the introduction of National Qualifications Framework in Armenia, besides, he mentioned that the idea on elaboration thereof had occurred back in 2010.
Later on, the workshop was continued with presentations about the RA National Qualifications and Sectorial Frameworks.
On the second day of the workshop a training session took place, during which the participants were introduced with the outcomes of forming educational programmes through learning outcomes, their correlation with the national and sectorial qualification frameworks, as well as teaching, learning and assessment methods.
The two-day workshop and training session were coordinated by the Head of the Department of Education Reforms and Quality Assurance Mkrtich Avagyan, who was also in charge of the working group for Education sectorial framework.