The project Tempus ARMENQA (Implementation of National and Sectorial Qualifications Frameworks in Armenia) was launched in Linkoping city in Sweden on February 3-4. The project aims at implementation of the Armenian National and five Sectorial Qualifications Frameworks at national and institutional levels.
The Coordinator of the TEMPUS ARMENQA Project is Linkoping University. In Armenia, the project is implemented by the joint efforts of the Yerevan State University and the Khachatur Abovian Armenian State Pedagogical University. The project is also supported by the RA Ministry of Education and Science. 1620788_458987637560595_253699_n
TEMPUS ARMENQA provides an opportunity to create the methodological and legal basis for the operationalization of the National Qualifications Framework of Armenia (NQFA). It will provide the reference base for the Higher Education Institutions to design their study programs in line with the NQFA and align them with the European ones facilitating the recognition of the qualifications both at the universities and the labor market.
The meeting was attended by fifteen representatives from Armenia, and six representatives from European partner institutions participating in the project.
During the meeting the National Coordinators of the Project, Yerevan State University and the Armenian State Pedagogical University have introduced the structure of the project, the functions of the involved institutions, the project activities and the deadlines. The Coordinator of the Project, the Linkoping University, Sweden has introduced the financial management issues to the participants clarifying all the necessary points concerned.
Having this opportunity the European partners also introduced and discussed the European experience of introducing qualifications framework.